August Festival Schedule

hello, wanted to announce a few upcoming festival preformences this august im very very excited about :

Aug 8th – The Thing at Sildajazz, Haugesund/Norway (LINK)

Aug 9th – Lotte Anker, Pat Thomas, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten and Ståle Liavik Solberg at Blow Out fest/Cafe Oto, London (LINK)

Aug 12th – Atomic with Hans Hulbœkmo at Oslo Jazzfest (LINK)

Aug 14th – The Bureau of Atomic Tourism (B.O.A.T.) at Middelheim Jazzfest (LINK)

Aug 15th – Hilmar Jensson/Ingebrigt Håker Flaten Duo at Reykjavik Jazzfest (LINK)

Aug 20th – The Thing at Reykjavik Jazzfest (LINK)

Aug 29th – The Young Mothers at Saalfelden Jazzfest (LINK)

Aug 31st – Sun Rooms at Chicago Jazzfest, Jazz and Heritage Pavilion at 2pm (LINK)

Aug 31st – Dave Rempis Percussion Quartet, Hungry Brain/Chicago (post-jazzfest blowout at 10pm)

Spring Tour-schedule

Bobby Bradford Quartet, US tour

23/3 – Victory Grill/Austin

24/3 – Beethause/Dallas

25/3 – MECA/Houston

26/3 – Trinosophes/Detroit

27/3 – Hallwalls/Buffalo

29/3 – Philadelphia Art Alliance

30/3 – The Windup Space/Baltimore

 

Atomic, Spain/Italy/Norway/Brazilian tour

We 9 Apr 2014 – Jimmy Glass – Valencia ES

Th 10 Apr 2014 – Filloa Jazz Club – A Coruña ES

Fr 11 Apr 2014 – Club Clavicémbalo – Lugo ES

Sa 12 Apr 2014 – Vossa Jazz – Voss NO

Mo 14 Apr 2014 – Carambolage – Bolzano IT

We 16 Apr 2014 – SESC Santos – Santos BR

Mo 17 Apr 2014 – SESC Piracicaba – Piracicaba BR

Mo 19 Apr 2014 – SESC Sorocaba – Sorocaba BR

Mo 20 Apr 2014 – SESC Pompeia – Sao Paulo BR

 

Mandala (Daniel Levin, Ivo Perelman, Håker Flaten and Mike Pride) in New York

29/4 – Spectrum/NY

 

The Thing, EU and New York 

Th 1 May – Chelsea – Vienna AT

Fr 2 May 2014 – Mediawave – Komárom HU

3-7 May – TBA/Poland

Th 8 May 2014 – Blå – Oslo NO

Fr 9 May 2014 – Maijazz – Stavanger NO

Fr 16 May 2014 – Red Bull Music Academy Fest – New York US

 

Sun Rooms, Netherlands/Russia/Latvia/Finish tour

21/5- Bimhuis/Amsterdam

22/5- Moscow

24/5- Kerava jazz festival/Finland

 

Sun Rooms, Canada tour

18/6 -  Casa De Popolo/Montreal

19/6 -  TBA/Hamilton

21/6 – 4th stage, National Arts Center/Ottawa Jazz Fest

 

Plutonim Farmers, US/Canada tour

22-26/6 – TBA

 

Sun Rooms/Dave Rempis Percussion Quartet, two days recidency at Constellation/Chicago

27-28/6 – Constellation

Buy tickets for the show on the 27th here

Buy tickets for the show on the 28th here

some press from the ‘Mothers’ US tour

super-duper happy about the US tour we just finished with the “Mothers”, thanks to everybody that was helping us make this tour happen!! here’s a few writeup’s that came along the way :

Dallas: The Stash Daubner (Ken Shimamoto)

Chicago: ChicagoReader (Peter Margasak)

Chicago: ChicagoMusic.org (Andrew Choate)

Cleveland: CleveScene.com (Jeff Niesel)

Buffalo : Artvoice.com (Cory Perla)

The Young Mothers – North American tour, January 2014!!

The Young Mothers – North American tour, January 2014!!

1011668_10152133123508540_720444805_n15/1 – Austin (Hotel Vegas) with special guests; Marriage, SSBT, Plutonium Farmers, Ralph White & Bob Hoffnar
16/1 – Dallas (Crown and Heart)
17/1 – Chicago (Township) with NRG Ensemble
18/1 – Detroit (Trinosophes) with Chatoyant
19/1 – Cleveland (Mahall’s) with Rafeeq Washington & The Surah Orchestra
20/1 – Buffalo (Wallhals)

Tour dates – Fall 2013 !!

Tour dates – Fall 2013

October:
Sat, 5th – The Thing – Dragon Club/Poznan/Poland
Sun, 6th – The Thing – Pardon To Tu/Warsaw/Poland
Wed, 9th – Jon Rune Strøm/Håker Flaten Duo – Krakow Jazz Autumn, Alchemia/Krakow/Poland
Thur, 10th – Christer Boten Acoustic Ensemble – Krakow Jazz Autumn, Alchemia/Krakow/Poland
Fri, 11th – The Thing with Joe McPhee -  Krakow Jazz Autumn, Alchemia/Krakow/Poland
Sat, 12th – Mats Gustafson’s Nu Ensemble – Krakow Jazz Autumn, Manga/Krakow/Poland
Wed, 23rd – Plutonium Farmers – Beerland, Austin/Texas
Sun, 27th – AtomicJazz and wine of peace festival/Cormòns/Italy
Mon, 28th – Atomic, TBA, Vienna/Austria
Tue, 29th  – AtomicKulturkeller/Villach/Austria

November:
Mon, 4th – AtomicPardon To Tu/Warsaw/Poland
Tue, 5th – AtomicPardon To Tu/Warsaw/Poland
Thur, 7th – AtomicDokkhuset/Trondheim/Norway
Fri, 8th – AtomicBergen Jazzforum/Norway
Sat, 9th – Atomic, Drammen Jazzforum/Norway
Sun, 10th – Joe McPhee/Håker Flaten DuoUmbrella Music Fest/Chicago/US
Mon, 18th – Nate Wooley/Chris Corsano/Håker Flaten TrioShapeshifter Lab/Brooklyn/US
Wed, 20th – The Thing with Joe McPhee, Guggenheim Museum, New York/US
Fri, 22nd – The ThingBlue Tomato/Vienna/Austria
Sat, 23rd – The ThingJazz & The Edge Of The Plate Golem/Hamburg/Germany
Tue, 26th – The Thing, TBA/St Gallen/Switzerland
Wed, 27th – The ThingAJMI/Avignon/France
Thur, 28th – The ThingPeriscope/Lyon/France
Fri, 29th – The ThingAteliers Claus/Salle Rogier/Brussels/Belgium
Sat, 30th – The ThingLe Guess Who/Utrecht/Netherlands

December:
Thur, 5th – Jason Adesiewicz’s Sun Rooms, Padova/Italy
Fri, 6th – Jason Adesiewicz’s Sun Rooms, Firenze/Italy
Sat, 7th – Jason Adesiewicz’s Sun Rooms, Ferrara/Italy
Sun, 8th – Jason Adesiewicz’s Sun Rooms, Treviso/Italy
Tue, 10th – Jason Adesiewicz’s Sun Rooms, Trieste/Italy
Sat, 14th – Jason Adesiewicz’s Sun Rooms, Rijkevorsel/Netherlands
Sun, 15th – Jason Adesiewicz’s Sun Rooms, Charleroi/Belgium

First duo performance together with Dennis Gonzalez!

Im very proud to present a first time duo performance together with my good friend and trumpeter, composer, teacher and visual artists Dennis Gonzalez, this coming Friday at Tiny Park Gallery in Austin Texas. Dennis is a genuine Texas cultural treasure who has made Dallas his home for over 30 years, but has toured extensively throughout the world and has performed with many jazz luminaries such as Cecil Taylor, Max Roach, Fred Hopkins, Andrew Cyrille, Malachi Favors, Charles Brackeen, Prince Lasha, Louis Moholo-Moholo and many others. He was also a key figure in Tina Marsh’s Creative Opportunity Orchestra for many years.

Friday. Sept. 27. 8pm – 10pm, Tiny Park Gallery (1101 Navasota St #2, Austin, TX 78702)  – $10 suggested donation

 Page 1 of 9  1  2  3  4  5 » ...  Last »