West and East Coast

Im super stoked to announce a few upcoming gigs with some good old (and new) friends in Los Angeles and New York starting this coming Saturday (january 10th):

Sat 1/10 at 2pm @ Human Resources/Los Angeles - Trio with Jeff Parker & Ted Byrnes (double bill with Guillermo Brown and Fay Davis-Jeffers)

Sun 1/11 at 5pm @ The Pop-Hop/Los Angeles – Solos and duos with Kjell Nordeson

Mon 1/12 at 8:30pm @ JACK/Brooklyn – Improvisations with Pascal Niggenkemper, Daniel Levin, Tony Malaby and Gerald Clever

Wed 1/14 at 8:30pm @ Cornelia Street Cafe?new York – with Andrew D’Angelo Trio feat. Nasheet Waits

 

 

 

August Festival Schedule

hello, wanted to announce a few upcoming festival preformences this august im very very excited about :

Aug 8th – The Thing at Sildajazz, Haugesund/Norway (LINK)

Aug 9th – Lotte Anker, Pat Thomas, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten and Ståle Liavik Solberg at Blow Out fest/Cafe Oto, London (LINK)

Aug 12th – Atomic with Hans Hulbœkmo at Oslo Jazzfest (LINK)

Aug 14th – The Bureau of Atomic Tourism (B.O.A.T.) at Middelheim Jazzfest (LINK)

Aug 15th – Hilmar Jensson/Ingebrigt Håker Flaten Duo at Reykjavik Jazzfest (LINK)

Aug 20th – The Thing at Reykjavik Jazzfest (LINK)

Aug 29th – The Young Mothers at Saalfelden Jazzfest (LINK)

Aug 31st – Sun Rooms at Chicago Jazzfest, Jazz and Heritage Pavilion at 2pm (LINK)

Aug 31st – Dave Rempis Percussion Quartet, Hungry Brain/Chicago (post-jazzfest blowout at 10pm)

Spring Tour-schedule

Bobby Bradford Quartet, US tour

23/3 – Victory Grill/Austin

24/3 – Beethause/Dallas

25/3 – MECA/Houston

26/3 – Trinosophes/Detroit

27/3 – Hallwalls/Buffalo

29/3 – Philadelphia Art Alliance

30/3 – The Windup Space/Baltimore

 

Atomic, Spain/Italy/Norway/Brazilian tour

We 9 Apr 2014 – Jimmy Glass – Valencia ES

Th 10 Apr 2014 – Filloa Jazz Club – A Coruña ES

Fr 11 Apr 2014 – Club Clavicémbalo – Lugo ES

Sa 12 Apr 2014 – Vossa Jazz – Voss NO

Mo 14 Apr 2014 – Carambolage – Bolzano IT

We 16 Apr 2014 – SESC Santos – Santos BR

Mo 17 Apr 2014 – SESC Piracicaba – Piracicaba BR

Mo 19 Apr 2014 – SESC Sorocaba – Sorocaba BR

Mo 20 Apr 2014 – SESC Pompeia – Sao Paulo BR

 

Mandala (Daniel Levin, Ivo Perelman, Håker Flaten and Mike Pride) in New York

29/4 – Spectrum/NY

 

The Thing, EU and New York 

Th 1 May – Chelsea – Vienna AT

Fr 2 May 2014 – Mediawave – Komárom HU

3-7 May – TBA/Poland

Th 8 May 2014 – Blå – Oslo NO

Fr 9 May 2014 – Maijazz – Stavanger NO

Fr 16 May 2014 – Red Bull Music Academy Fest – New York US

 

Sun Rooms, Netherlands/Russia/Latvia/Finish tour

21/5- Bimhuis/Amsterdam

22/5- Moscow

24/5- Kerava jazz festival/Finland

 

Sun Rooms, Canada tour

18/6 -  Casa De Popolo/Montreal

19/6 -  TBA/Hamilton

21/6 – 4th stage, National Arts Center/Ottawa Jazz Fest

 

Plutonim Farmers, US/Canada tour

22-26/6 – TBA

 

Sun Rooms/Dave Rempis Percussion Quartet, two days recidency at Constellation/Chicago

27-28/6 – Constellation

Buy tickets for the show on the 27th here

Buy tickets for the show on the 28th here

some press from the ‘Mothers’ US tour

super-duper happy about the US tour we just finished with the “Mothers”, thanks to everybody that was helping us make this tour happen!! here’s a few writeup’s that came along the way :

Dallas: The Stash Daubner (Ken Shimamoto)

Chicago: ChicagoReader (Peter Margasak)

Chicago: ChicagoMusic.org (Andrew Choate)

Cleveland: CleveScene.com (Jeff Niesel)

Buffalo : Artvoice.com (Cory Perla)

The Young Mothers – North American tour, January 2014!!

The Young Mothers – North American tour, January 2014!!

1011668_10152133123508540_720444805_n15/1 – Austin (Hotel Vegas) with special guests; Marriage, SSBT, Plutonium Farmers, Ralph White & Bob Hoffnar
16/1 – Dallas (Crown and Heart)
17/1 – Chicago (Township) with NRG Ensemble
18/1 – Detroit (Trinosophes) with Chatoyant
19/1 – Cleveland (Mahall’s) with Rafeeq Washington & The Surah Orchestra
20/1 – Buffalo (Wallhals)

Tour dates – Fall 2013 !!

Tour dates – Fall 2013

October:
Sat, 5th – The Thing – Dragon Club/Poznan/Poland
Sun, 6th – The Thing – Pardon To Tu/Warsaw/Poland
Wed, 9th – Jon Rune Strøm/Håker Flaten Duo – Krakow Jazz Autumn, Alchemia/Krakow/Poland
Thur, 10th – Christer Boten Acoustic Ensemble – Krakow Jazz Autumn, Alchemia/Krakow/Poland
Fri, 11th – The Thing with Joe McPhee -  Krakow Jazz Autumn, Alchemia/Krakow/Poland
Sat, 12th – Mats Gustafson’s Nu Ensemble – Krakow Jazz Autumn, Manga/Krakow/Poland
Wed, 23rd – Plutonium Farmers – Beerland, Austin/Texas
Sun, 27th – AtomicJazz and wine of peace festival/Cormòns/Italy
Mon, 28th – Atomic, TBA, Vienna/Austria
Tue, 29th  – AtomicKulturkeller/Villach/Austria

November:
Mon, 4th – AtomicPardon To Tu/Warsaw/Poland
Tue, 5th – AtomicPardon To Tu/Warsaw/Poland
Thur, 7th – AtomicDokkhuset/Trondheim/Norway
Fri, 8th – AtomicBergen Jazzforum/Norway
Sat, 9th – Atomic, Drammen Jazzforum/Norway
Sun, 10th – Joe McPhee/Håker Flaten DuoUmbrella Music Fest/Chicago/US
Mon, 18th – Nate Wooley/Chris Corsano/Håker Flaten TrioShapeshifter Lab/Brooklyn/US
Wed, 20th – The Thing with Joe McPhee, Guggenheim Museum, New York/US
Fri, 22nd – The ThingBlue Tomato/Vienna/Austria
Sat, 23rd – The ThingJazz & The Edge Of The Plate Golem/Hamburg/Germany
Tue, 26th – The Thing, TBA/St Gallen/Switzerland
Wed, 27th – The ThingAJMI/Avignon/France
Thur, 28th – The ThingPeriscope/Lyon/France
Fri, 29th – The ThingAteliers Claus/Salle Rogier/Brussels/Belgium
Sat, 30th – The ThingLe Guess Who/Utrecht/Netherlands

December:
Thur, 5th – Jason Adesiewicz’s Sun Rooms, Padova/Italy
Fri, 6th – Jason Adesiewicz’s Sun Rooms, Firenze/Italy
Sat, 7th – Jason Adesiewicz’s Sun Rooms, Ferrara/Italy
Sun, 8th – Jason Adesiewicz’s Sun Rooms, Treviso/Italy
Tue, 10th – Jason Adesiewicz’s Sun Rooms, Trieste/Italy
Sat, 14th – Jason Adesiewicz’s Sun Rooms, Rijkevorsel/Netherlands
Sun, 15th – Jason Adesiewicz’s Sun Rooms, Charleroi/Belgium

 Page 2 of 10 « 1  2  3  4  5 » ...  Last »